Does Mcdonald’S Take Apple Pay

Does Mcdonald’S Take Apple Pay In 2022? (Your Full Guide)

Apple Inc.
Formerly
  • Apple Computer Company (1976–1977)
  • Apple Computer, Inc. (1977–2007)
Type
Public

ISIN


US0378331005

Industry
Consumer electronics

,

software

and

online services
Founded April 1, 1976

; 45 years ago


(

1976-04-01

)

in

Los Altos, California

, U.S.
Founders
Headquarters
1 Apple Park Way

,

,

U.S.
Number of locations
517 retail stores (2021)
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

365.82 billion

(2021)
Increase

US$108.95 billion

(2021)
Increase

US$94.68 billion

(2021)


Total assets

Increase

US$351.02 billion

(2021)


Total equity

Decrease

US$63.09 billion

(2021)
Owners
Number of employees
154,000 (2021)

Subsidiaries
Website

apple.com


Footnotes / references




[2]




[3]




[4]




[5]




[6]

McDonald’s has seen a significant increase in its offerings over the years, with hundreds of new food options and expansion into over 100 other countries.

  • McDonald’s is an iconic name when it comes to fast food. Are you curious whether McDonald’s can accept Apple Pay? Read on to find out the truth!
  • Does McDonald’s Take Apple Pay In 2022? (Your Full Guide)

    McDonald’s to Accept Apple Pay by 2022

    McDonald’s currently accepts Apple Pay as a payment option at almost all of their stores, as per 2022. Apple Pay is accepted by McDonald’s both in-store and via the McDonald’s mobile app. Apple Watches, select iPhones, and selected iPhone models are all compatible.

  • Learn more about Apple Pay and how it works at McDonald’s.
  • How Does Apple Pay Work at McDonald’s?

    Apple Pay works in McDonald’s just like the mobile payment option does at other restaurants. This makes it easy for customers to quickly order food, regardless of what method they use.

    In addition to the McDonald’s app accepting Apple Pay, you can use the payment method at the drive-thru and in-store for more convenience.

    Does McDonald’s Take Apple Pay In 2022? (Your Full Guide)

    Apple Pay: In the McDonald’s App, How Does It Work?

    A section of the McDonald’s App called Mobile Order & Pay is available when you’re within 5 miles of a McDonald’s restaurant.

    You can checkout once you’ve made your purchase. If you use Apple Pay with linked credit/debit cards, it will be possible to do so from an iOS device.

    Furthermore, the app itself will remove items that are unavailable at the location you’re near, so you won’t have to worry about being charged for an item that isn’t available when you order.

    Is McDonald’s accepting Apple Pay in-store?

    Apple Pay works with any McDonald’s customer and does not require additional hassles than traditional credit cards or debit cards.

    Once you have completed your order and are standing in front of the counter, you can simply place your iOS phone over the usual point of sale machine. This is where you would swipe or insert credit or debit cards.

    You’ll hear the ping sound and, in the same way as using a credit card, you will see the green checkmark at the point-of-sale machine to confirm that the transaction was approved.

    Apple Pay also shows you the “done”, and checkmarks on your iOS devices. This is it.

    Apple Pay at McDonald’s: Can you use it with your Apple Watch?

    Apple Pay works at McDonald’s. You’ll also be pleased to learn that your Apple Watch can use it for Apple Pay. Apple Watch can also be used through drive-thru or self-service kiosks.

    You may use the regular and contactless card readers available in stores, kiosks or at drive-thru. All you have to do is place your Apple Watch directly on the device until the transaction has been completed.

    Does McDonald’s Take Apple Pay In 2022? (Your Full Guide)

    Is Apple Pay Safe to Use at McDonald’s?

    Apple Pay is more secure than traditional debit/credit cards. This means that it can also be used safely at McDonald’s, just as everywhere else.

    The same goes for fraud. There is no way to guarantee that any form of payment will be completely secure. Apple Pay does have multiple layers of protection to help prevent fraud that a traditional debit or credit card does not.

    Apple Pay can only be used if you are using your finger, face ID, or password. You never hand over your iOS device either during the transaction.

    These safeguards make Apple Pay the perfect option for McDonald’s orders, regardless of how you place them.

    How can you setup Apple Pay for McDonald’s on an iOS device?

    Apple Pay is extremely easy to install on your iOS device. Go to “Settings”, and then select “Wallet & Apple Pay”.

    Click on the button “Add Card”, then hit “Continue”, and choose the type of payment you want to use.

  • Apple Pay allows you to add your debit or credit card by entering it manually or by using the camera. Now that you’ve accepted these terms and conditions, your Apple Wallet card is available to Apple Pay!
  • For more information, please visit our other posts about McDonald’s accepting EBT, if McDonald’s allows credit cards and if McDonald’s offers Samsung Pay.

  • Conclusion
  • Apple Pay is an option for payment at McDonald’s. It’s available regardless of whether the customer uses the app or orders in-store.

    Apple Pay allows for fast, safe and easy transactions at any McDonald’s Self-Service kiosk.

    Can You Use Apple Pay At Mcdonald?

    McDonald’s accepts Apple Pay, as well as payments made from any mobile wallet at any location. Apply Pay is also available in-store and at drive-thru. December 23rd, 2021

    Can You Use Apple Pay In Mcdonalds Drive-Thru?

    Apple Pay is generally available at all McDonald’s American restaurants, drive-thru and other locations. Apple Pay does not require any fees and is easy to setup and use.

    .Does Mcdonald’S Take Apple Pay In 2022? (Your Full Guide)