Does Walmart Buy Phones

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart has great offers on phones and other contracts. But what do you do with the old phone when it’s time to get an upgrade?

  • Walmart has a great program where you can trade in your used phone for credit toward a new one. So, how does the Walmart phone buy-back program work? This is my discovery!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart does buy phones as of 2022 via their trade-in program. Walmart will offer credit worth up to $500 to its customers depending on the make and condition of the device. Walmart returns old phones using the ecoATM kiosk. It gives credit to customers, cash and credit towards a new product.

  • To learn more about how much Walmart pays for phones, how to to do it, and alternatives, keep on reading!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Does Walmart Pay For Phones?

    You can quickly and easily find the value of your current smartphone of any brand and model for trade-in credit with this Walmart smartphone search engine.

    A well-maintained iPhone 12 Pro Max will be credited with as high as $504 and a quality Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G, with 256GB storage credit at $495.

    The price of the trade in depends on the state of the smartphone and its storage. This credit will go towards the purchase of your new phone from Walmart, or be redeemed in Walmart gift cards if you would prefer.

    Some Walmart stores have ecoATM points where you can trade in your smartphone to get cash immediately.

    These kiosks offer minute-quick service, where they analyze your used smartphone and then offer an instant cash value.

    You will be paid immediately if you accept the offer. Their calculator will help you determine the value of your phone.

    How do I sell my cell phone to Walmart?

    Walmart employees can take your phone to a store, and then they will look at it. You also have the option to take advantage of their online telephone trade-in service. This involves three steps.

    This online service gives you credit in the form of instant Walmart eGift Cards after the phone is sent in and evaluated. This is how you can do it using Walmart’s online services:

    Go to the official Walmart Trade In page.

    Select your device and answer simple questions about condition and accessories.

    Once you have accepted the quote you will be emailed with a FedEx Ground shipping shipping label. You can get your device shipped free by FedEx Ground.

    Walmart will immediately issue you an eGift card to cover the credit cost once it has evaluated the device.

    The process for trying out ecoATM kiosks in Walmart stores is also simple:

    Placing your device into the ecoATM kiosk is completely risk-free.

    The ecoATM scans and instantly shows you the best deal for your device.

    After you have agreed to the price of trade-in, complete your details and get an instant payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Kind of Phones Do es Walmart Accept for Trade-in?

    Walmart allows trade-ins of all top smartphone brands, such as Apple, Samsung and LG. Trade-ins are also possible for older smartphones, including Motorola, Nokia, Razer, and Samsung.

    Walmart offers trade-in programs for other types of devices. This includes tablets, gaming consoles, smartphones, and other wearables.

    This is how it works for phones: Price them using Walmart’s trade in portal. Next, follow these steps to send your electronic by FedEx Ground. Or, bring it into your local retailer.

    It is worth noting that Walmart’s ecoATM kiosks do not accept any devices except for phones.

    What Else Can I Do with My Old Phone?

    Other than Walmart, there are plenty of places where you can sell your phone for a fair price. You can find some great online options to help you sell your smartphone.

  • Walmart buys unwanted gift card back in exchange for Walmart gift vouchers or to be used at more than 100 stores.
  • To learn more, you can see our related posts on whether or not Walmart sells used products and also the Walmart cellphone return policy.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Walmart actually buys smartphones. Walmart stores will take your phone in for credit. They also offer a free online evaluation. The trade-in credit is also available for other electronic devices like tablets and laptops. This can make it an excellent option for your replacement gadget needs.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)