Does Walmart Cash Western Union Money Orders

Does Walmart Cash Western Union Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart customers have access to money ordering services domestically and internationally. It partners with MoneyGram, Ria, and MoneyGram in order to give excellent support.

  • But, many may still be wondering whether Walmart can cash Western Union money orders. I’ve found out all the information for you, so keep reading to find out!
  • Does Walmart Cash Western Union Money Orders In 2022?

    What is the best way to send money from Walmart?

    First, locate a Walmart MoneyCenter in your area to place a Money Order.

    The MoneyCenter in Walmart will give you a Money Order Form. You will need to fill out each section of the form correctly as it is extremely difficult to amend mistakes once issued.

    If you’re paying for a bill, the required information will include your name and full name of the recipient, along with your address.

    Fees will vary depending on transfer amount, but it is worth noting that services at participating Walmart stores may offer 5% off of standard fees.

    You should keep a copy of the receipt that you receive. This is important proof of payment in case of any disputes.

    What is the best time to cash a money order at Walmart?

    Walmart has money ordering services available from 8 am to 8 pm Monday to Saturday and 10am to 6pm Sundays.

    You can cash money orders whenever the Walmart Money Center or service desk is open. Some times are subject to change from store-to-store.

    You can find out more information about Walmart’s services by visiting our posts related to whether Walmart cashes third-party checks, how Walmart checks social security, and when Walmart stops cashing checks.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart will start to cash Western Union money payments in the Spring of 2021. Just under 5000 American stores will participate in the service!
  • You can instantly send or cash out money orders domestically as well as internationally with this service at affordable rates.

  • Walmart can help you find out whether you are able to cash Western Union money orders in a nearby store!
  • Are there any places where I can redeem an order of Western Union money?

    There are some retailers that may allow you to cash out your money order, including grocery shops and check-cashing outlets.

    Walmart Accepts Money Orders

    Walmart will cash the following MoneyGram money orders: Cashier’s checks. Tax checks.18 Jan 2022

    How Long Is A Western Union Money Order Good For?

    1-3 years

    Walmart How much does it cost to cash an order for Western Union Money?

    Walmart is able to cash any money order in-store with MoneyGram as well as Western Union. Sending money orders is free of charge, but there are $1 fees.

    .Does Walmart Cash Western Union Money Orders In 2022?