Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada

Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart US may be less costly than Canadian Walmart in some instances.

  • Perhaps you are wondering if Walmart US delivers products across Canada’s border. Let me tell you what I found.
  • Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Will Walmart Ship To Canada in 2022 From the United States?

    Walmart US currently does not ship to Canada. Currently, Walmart US only ships to 50 American States and US territories. Walmart.com customers can order items from Canada by shipping to third-party carriers (subject to charges).

    So what does that mean for Canadian customers, you ask? This article will cover Walmart’s shipping policy as well as what you should do if an international customer is looking for items online.

    Where Does US Walmart Ship To?

    Although US Walmart is not authorized to ship to Canada (yet), they can ship to most locations and type of location.

    Orders placed at any one of the addresses listed above should match your billing area to prevent delays. You can find a full list here of all the places Walmart delivers.

  • 50 United States
  • APO and FPO military addresses
  • American Samoa
  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Puerto Rico
  • S. Virgin Islands
  • Walmart works with various US territories and delivers to addresses located in them. You should not use Walmart for online delivery if you do not live in one of those areas.

    Canadians need to shop locally when they choose Walmart. You can use domestic delivery options even if your location is not the USA.

  • Canada Shipping: Orders from US Walmart
  • If you are still adamant about getting an item from Walmart US shipped to Canada. Third-party shipping companies can reroute an item from the US to you.

    These services can work and provide a wide range of products to shoppers worldwide, from Walmart.

    Shipping costs often cancel out any savings that a customer may receive. Before using such services, it’s important to understand the shipping fees.

  • Alternatives Available for Canadians
  • Canadians can also benefit from Walmart pickup, in addition to domestic delivery. For orders of $25 or more, you get no handling fees. Orders below $25 have to be paid $5.

    Not eligible: Perishable goods, articles over 350 lbs, hazardous material and products sold by Walmart Marketplace Sellers

    Standard rates apply to those who wish to ship using shipping options. A $5.97 shipping fee and a $5 order handling fee on orders under $25.

    A $5.97 shipping fee for orders over $25, and free shipping and handling for orders over $35 when using the at-home delivery option for Canadian stores.

    Delivery costs vary depending upon the type of service. There are expedited and next-day shipping options available. Some items take three to six weeks to ship depending on how large they are and where they’re located.

    Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    How can you ship items from Walmart that aren’t listed?

    Walmart does its best to send all items, however there are some products that simply cannot be shipped.

  • Food
  • Flowers
  • Alcohol-containing products
  • Beverages
  • Express shipping is available for hazardous items
  • Walmart may have restrictions that limit what products can be delivered to you. Do not use shipping for food items or flowers, items such as these should be bought in-store or ordered for pick up.

    Items containing hazardous materials cannot be shipped express or through the air. Ground shipping will be used for hazardous material items.

    Except for food, beverages cannot be delivered unless they are sent by a third party courier. A restriction on alcohol items is also in place due to health and safety concerns.

    Also, avoid purchasing items that weigh more than 350 lbs. These items must not be ordered.

    To learn more, you can see our related guides on the Walmart Canada return policy, if Walmart cashes Canadian checks, and why Target failed in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart does not ship internationally from US stores to Canada. Walmart ships to all US territories, including the 50 US States, Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands.

    Canadians can shop in Canada and not at US Walmarts.

    Walmart Canada has domestic and international at-home delivery. You can ship food, drinks, flowers, hazardous material, alcohol, as well as items that contain it, but not other foods.

    Based on your order price and size, standard shipping charges and handling will apply.

  • Sources
  • .Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)