Walmart Senior Discount

Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is renowned for offering an extensive range of products and services at incredibly low prices across its 10,000+ stores.

But, if you’re a regular Walmart customer and you’re over 50 you might wonder if Walmart offers any Senior Discounts. This is what I found.

  • Walmart Senior Discount Policy 2022
  • Unfortunately, Walmart does not offer any senior discounts, coupons, senior citizen discount days, or special deals for those aged over 50 as of 2022. Walmart seniors have the option to make savings by shopping at Walmart through rollbacks, price matching and coupon codes.

  • Continue reading to learn how senior citizens can get discounts at Walmart, and other stores offering senior discounts.
  • Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Does Walmart Give AARP Discounts?

    Walmart no longer accepts AARP discounts in grocery or for other products, as of 2022.

    Alternatively, AARP members can receive discounts at Walgreens, RiteAid, Kohl’s, Goodwill, UPS, and TJ Maxx to name a few.

    Does Walmart Canada Offer Senior Discounts?

    Walmart Canada is not like Walmart USA in that it does not offer senior discounts either at its stores or online.

    Canadian Walmart customers will also get discounts on Michael’s products, Home Hardware products, Safeway, Farm Fresh, Tim Hortons, Jean Coutu and Safeway.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    What stores do offer Senior discounts?

    Many US stores offer discounts for seniors, such as in grocery stores and restaurants.

    Grocery shops that offer seniors discounts include:

    Kroger now offers a senior discount card at some of its stores.

    Safeway is a store that allows seniors to request a card for savings to be eligible to receive a set of discount coupons across the entire store.

    Harris Teeter, which offers a 5% discount on purchases every Thursday.

    Do Seniors 55+ get Discounts at Stores?

    In the United States, senior discounts are available for those over 55.

    There are many retailers, including restaurants, grocery shops, cinemas and others. You can find some of these stores here:

    IHOP, who have a dedicated 55 plus menu for their senior customers.

    Michaels, who offer 10% discount off of most purchases for customers over 55, every day.

    Fred Meyer offers senior customers over 55s discounts on Tuesdays.

    Sprint and T-Mobile are cell phone service providers that offer discounts up to 55 for senior customers.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Walmart offers special senior opening hours

    Walmart is offering a Senior Shopping Hour for people 60+. This exclusive time is available on Tuesdays from 6am to 7am

    To see updated times, you can visit this post from USA Today.

    What are the steps to get a senior discount?

    You can easily access a Senior Discount.

    You can ask the retailer for a discount or obtain a card with a designated senior discount.

    Here, you will only need proof of your age.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)