Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart has a variety of subsidiaries. Some might be surprising to you but some are more on-brand.

Dollar Tree is another chain with steeply discounted prices – everything in the store is $1. Walmart is not likely to own Dollar Tree. Here is the answer you seek below.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart To Own A Dollar Tree For 2022

Walmart does not own Dollar Tree as of 2022. Dollar Tree is instead a privately owned company, which itself acquired many regional and national competitors over time, including Family Dollars and Dollar Bill$. Walmart also has no plans or has ever owned Dollar Tree.

  • Continue reading to learn about Dollar Tree’s ownership, whether Walmart or Dollar Tree are directly competitors, and which items could be found at Dollar Tree and Walmart.
  • Is there a Dollar Tree for You?

    Dollar Tree, Inc. owns the publicly traded retail chain Dollar Tree, which offers steep discount prices.

    K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree was first known as $1.00 only from 1986 to 1993. Dollar Tree is now headed by Mike Witynski who also served as the COO.

    Dollar Tree, Inc., is the parent company to Family Dollar, having defeated Dollar General in 2014.

    Dollar General submitted a bid for $9.7billion to Dollar Tree, which was $9.2billion. Family Dollar, however, decided that Dollar Tree would be the best offer.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree: Are they competitors?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree compete for shares of the same market, though the two stores know who their target audience is.

    Walmart shoppers with a family income above $75,000. are the most prevalent.

    Dollar Tree targets a lower income audience; less than half the customers are below $25,000.

    I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

    This group is supported by social media apps, such as Instagram or TikTok. Dollar Tree sells DIY-friendly, low-priced goods at a lower price point.

  • (See this video and this one, for examples!)
  • While you can make crafts like the examples I’ve shared using items from Walmart, Dollar Tree is hugely preferable over Walmart because everything only costs $1.

    What items do both Walmart and Dollar Tree offer?

    There is a lot of cross-over between Walmart and Dollar Tree products, though only in terms of item types, not brands or selection.

    For example, both stores carry home goods, party supplies, snacks, pantry staples and fridge/freezer goods, baby items, kitchen gear, cleaning supplies, and beauty items.

    Walmart stocks all major brands and its private-label merchandise, while Dollar Tree sells mostly generic-label, occasional-name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters with huge warehouse-style areas seem to have 100 options for every product while Dollar Tree may only offer one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Are Walmart And Dollar Tree Stores Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree stores are not very similar, in size or layout.

    Dollar Tree can have stores as small as 8 000 square feet, or larger than 12,000.

    This contrasts with Walmart Supercenters that average 180,000 sq. feet.

    Walmart stores require their own lot, while Dollar Trees work well in small shopping centers, strip malls, or minimalls.

    However, you might find them both within reach as they each seek out high-traffic places.

    Walmart’s other related posts can be viewed here: Walmart’s purchase of Lowe’s; Walmart’s acquisition of Walgreens; Walmart’s take on Home Depot.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart thought it owned Dollar Tree, which is not surprising, as the biggest retail chain worldwide does not have an official or legal connection to Dollar Tree.

    While the two are technically competitors in the discount niche, both maintain very different target audiences, and they seem to be perfectly content to stay in their own lanes.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)