Walmart Car Battery Return Policy

Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

If you have purchased a car battery from Walmart that you didn’t get around to using or it was the wrong size or unsatisfactory.

Now you might wonder what Walmart’s policy is regarding returning your car battery to them. The good news is that I’ve done all the research for you so that it doesn’t take your time. These are the results.

  • Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022
  • If the battery you purchased is defective, unusable, or does not fit into a mounting, Walmart will allow for a return of your car battery. For a cash refund or exchange, customer should bring the original package and receipt.

  • Continue reading to learn how you can return a battery and whereabouts without getting a receipt.
  • There are situations where you can return car batteries to Walmart
  • Walmart can accept car batteries from customers under certain circumstances, which we have briefly described. These typically include:

  • This means the battery has a reading of 12.45 V or less. If the battery is reading less than 12.45 volts, it means that 75% of the charge has been used.
  • Your car’s battery has stopped holding its charge, or simply isn’t working.
  • You cannot fit the battery in your vehicle’s battery mounting
  • The battery is uninstalled or not used.
  • Customer who falls into the above situations will be eligible to get a full refund of exchange within 90 day of purchase.

    The receipt you received when you purchased the battery will serve as proof of payment. The receipt will only be accepted if it isn’t present.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    How Long is the Warranty for A Walmart Car Battery

    It will vary depending on what type of car battery was purchased. Most batteries come with at least two warranties.

    Both the first and second warranties will cover a full replacement of your product.

    You can take an example: Your battery warranty has 5 years. A 3-year warranty is free of charge, while a 2-year warranty provides prorated replacement.

    Walmart gives you cash for your old cars batteries?

    Walmart won’t give you cash in exchange for used car batteries. But, you can usually get a core charge when you buy a new battery (similarly to a bottle buying scheme).

    This core charge encourages people to bring their batteries back when they purchase a new battery.

    Walmart can take the old battery to you and sell you a brand new one. This will save you between $5 and $20.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    How Do I Claim My Walmart Car Battery Warranty?

    If you want to activate your battery warranty, please visit Walmart Auto Care Centers.

    Walmart will confirm the purchase date for your battery, and provide a free replacement battery as long as your warranty is still valid.

    Walmart: Will Walmart Replace My Car Battery?

    Walmart only installs batteries at their Walmart Auto Care Centers. As long as the battery is purchased at Walmart, it will be free to install.

    A $10 fee will apply if the battery wasn’t purchased from Walmart.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    Are Household Batteries Returnable to Walmart?

    Walmart’s return policy applies to household batteries as well. As long as the original packaging is still in place, you can return your batteries within 90-days of their purchase.

    With a receipt you can get your money back using the same method as you paid initially for the batteries.

    In the event that you don’t have the receipt, you can get a store credit refund. If that is the case, you will be given a refund in cash.

    Learn more by visiting our similar posts about EverStart’s manufacturing company, Walmart locations, and Costco installation of automotive batteries.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart offers the same returns policy for household batteries as all other products. Refunds are possible as long the batteries have not been used and the receipt or original packaging is still available.

    Returning an unused car battery is possible under the same conditions. You can replace your car battery at no cost if it is defective and the warranty remains valid.

    Your warranty expires and you’ll need to get a new one. But, the core fee won’t be paid unless you return your old battery.

    Walmart Will Refund the Core Charge on Batteries

    How can I receive a Walmart core charge refund? The core charge of your Walmart battery can be refunded if the old one is taken to Walmart.

    Walmart Car Battery warranty: How Does it Work?

    Walmart will replace any defective car batteries purchased at Walmart during their warranty period. It will cover any automotive battery that does not charge to its full potential.

    .Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)